28th Bernese Sleep-Wake-Epilepsy Days 2024

The 28th Bernese Sleep-Wake-Epilepsy Days will take place on November, 7–8, 2024 at the Inselspital Bern.

All information about the event will be published continuously on this page. 

Registration will be open around August 2024. Participation is free of charge.

Thursday, November 7, 2024

Clinical and scientific use of long-term EEG

09:00–09:05

Introduction

Kaspar Schindler

09:05–09:30

Non-invasive long-term EEG

Andrea Seiler

09:30–09:55

Minimal-invasive long-term EEG

Speaker to be confirmed

09:55–10:20

Invasive long-term EEG

Maxime Baud

Credits
1 Credit SNG, SGAIM, SGKN, SGPP, SGSSC (requested)

iSPHYNCS Invesitgators Meeting (by invitation only)

09:00–10:45

C. L. A. Bassetti, R. Khatami, S. von Manitius, A. Datta, S. Miano, M. Strub, J. Acker, S. Bürki, U. Kallweit, G. J. Lammers

Thursday, November 7, 2024

28th Bernese Sleep-Wake-Epilepsy Symposium

13:30–13:40

Welcome

Claudio L. A. Bassetti

 

13:40–13:45

6th Bernese Sleep Award

Award Presentation: Claudio L. A. Bassetti

 

13:45–14:30

A Lifetime of Sleep - Why am I so Tired?

Mary Carskadon

 

14:30–15:00

Sleep & Glymphatics

Rolf Froczek

 

15:00–15:30

Why randomized clinical trials may show lack of treatment effects of CPAP for sleep apnea?

Shahrokh Javaheri

 

15:30–16:00

Coffee Break

   

16:00–16:15

4th Bernese Epilepsy Award

With generous support by the Kernen-Fonds

Award Presentation: Kaspar Schindler

 

16:15–17:00

Interictal discharges in ictogenesis - A dynamical perspective

Premysl Jiruska

 

17:00–17:30

Differential diagnosis of nocturnal seizures

Lino Nobili

 

17:30

Closing Remarks followed by an aperitif

   

Credits
4 Credits SNG, SGAIM, SGPP, SGSSC, SGP, SGKN, pädiatrie schweiz (requested)

Friday, November 8,2024

10th ZEN Symposium

08:45–09:00

Welcome

Antoine Adamantidis

09:00–10:00

Keynote Lecture

Delphine Oudiette

10:00–10:30

Coffee Break

 

1st Session

 

Sleep at molecular scale

   

10:30–11:00

Single cell transcriptomics & sleep homeostasis

Sha Liu

11:00–11.30

Repair of DNA break during sleep

Lior Appelbaum (to be confirmed)

11:30–12:00

Student Presentations

Speaker to be announced

12:00–13:00

Lunch

 

2nd Session

 

Sleep & Neuro-computational approaches

   

13:00–13:30

Sleep restores an optimal computational regime in cortical networks

Keith Hengen

13:30–14:00

Title to be confirmed

Richard Boyce

14:00–14:30

Student Presentations

Speaker to be announced

14:30–15:00

Coffee Break

 

3rd Session

 

Sleep & experimental Neurology

   

15:00–15:30

RBD mouse model

Pierre-Hervé Luppi

15:30–16:00

Hippocampus oscillations in AD, cognition or sleep

Isabelle Lambert

16:00–16:15

Title to be announced

Premysl Jyruska

16:15–16:45

Coffee Break

 

4th Session

 

Sleep & Ageing

   

16:45–17:15

Title to be announced

Speaker to be announced

17:15–17:45

Title to be announced

Speaker to be announced

18:00

Closing Remarks and aperitif

 

Credits
8 Credits SNG, SGKN, SGSSC, SGPP, pädiatrie schweiz (requested)